Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data

Thank you for placing your trust in Airbus Defence and Space, Geo-Intelligence. We are committed to protecting your personal data.

Who processes your data?

All personal information communicated to us is processed under the responsibility of Airbus Defence and Space, Geo-Intelligence entities around the world.

What customer information does astrium-geo.com collect?

The customer information we collect helps us to continuously personalize and improve your online experience when purchasing from geostore.astrium-geo.com. We use this information to show the status of your orders, track your alerts, deliver your products, enable payment and communicate with you about orders, products, services and special offers, ask you what you think, and maintain and update our files and your accounts with us.
We use information collected online to improve the service we provide to our customers. However, we also need some of this information to be able to offer our services. All fields that we require you to fill in when creating your account or contacting us are always indicated by a * in the corresponding forms.

Information we collect

  • Information you provide to us
    We collect personal details required to create your customer account and information related to orders you place on our geo.astrium-geo.com website.
    We will also collect information to record how you navigate on our website so that we can keep improving it.
  • Information collected automatically
    Whenever you contact us, we receive and record certain kinds of information. Like many other websites, we also use cookies to store information from your Web browser.
  • E-mail information
    The e-mail address you indicate when creating your account is stored in Airbus Defence and Space, Geo-Intelligence’s CRM database. This database is filed with CNIL, the French data protection authority, to protect the personal information it contains.
  • What is your policy on cookies?
    Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your hard disk via your Web browser. They enable our system to recognize your browser.
    The Help feature on the toolbar of most Web browsers tells you how to refuse new cookies, how to display a message informing you every time you receive one or how to deactivate them altogether. You can also choose to deactivate or delete similar information used by other software that runs with your Web browser, like Flash cookies, by changing their settings or following the deactivation procedure detailed on the developer’s website. However, because cookies allow you to use certain key features of our www.geo-airbusds.com website, we advise you to keep them turned on.
    If you leave cookies on, make sure you log off properly if you share your computer with other users.

Does Airbus Defence and Space, Geo-Intelligence share information it receives?

The information we receive from customers is important to our business. We do not seek to sell that information. We only share it with third parties in the following cases:

  • Third-party service providers
    We work with other companies and free-lance professionals who provide us with certain services. For example, e-marketing services or processing of credit card payments. These service providers have access to personally identifiable information required to accomplish their tasks they and are not authorised to use it for other purposes. They are also required to comply with our privacy policy and with French data protection law.
  • Protecting Airbus Defence and Space, Geo-Intelligence and third parties
    We disclose information from customer accounts and any other personally identifiable information when legally required to do so or where such disclosure is necessary to execute and enforce our General Conditions of Sale or any other agreement we have reached with You, or to protect the rights of Airbus Defence and Space, Geo-Intelligencen or users of Airbus Defence and Space, Geo-Intelligences sites or services.
  • Should we communicate personally identifiable information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to share it as described above, we will ensure that it is communicated in compliance with our privacy policy and with data protection law.

Is my personal data protected?

We strive to protect your personal data using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software to encrypt the information you enter before it is sent to us.
When confirming an order, we only reveal the last four figures of your credit card number. We of course communicate the full number to the credit card consortium during processing of your orders.
We apply physical and electronic security measures and procedures when collecting, recording and communicating personal customer information. Our security procedures may require us to ask you to justify your identity before we can communicate your personal data.
It is important that you should protect yourself against unauthorised use of your password and computer. If you share a computer with another user, you must therefore log off every time you use it.

How can I access my information?

In accordance with French statute n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data protection, you have the right to access, alter, correct and delete information held on record about you by contacting our webmaster at info@astrium-geo.com.

Can children use astrium-geo.com website?

The sale of products on astrium-geo.com website is strictly reserved for persons aged 18 or over.